Privacy policy

Last update: 12 March 2021

In compliance with the legislation on personal data protection, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Organic Law  3/2018 on Personal Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights, Genomcore S.L. (hereinafter, ‘Made of Genes’) it hereby informed that the personal data of people (hereinafter, ‘Users‘) who access and browse the website https://madeofgenes.com as well as its subdomains and related mobile applications related (hereinafter, the ‘Service’) will be treated according with the stipulations of this Privacy Policy.

The legal grounds for processing your personal data will depend on the specific purpose of each data processing. In this sense, Users’ personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

 Information Request

The processing of personal data is based on Made of Genes’ legitimate interest in responding to Users’ questions or queries regarding the Service, and being able to offer commercial information about the Service via electronic communications. In the latter case, the legal basis of the processing will be the Users’ consent. Additionally, Users may specify that Made of Genes can occasionally contact them through a phone call or videoconference. The data processed for this purpose will be kept until the request for information and/or inquiry has been answered and, after that, until Users hire the Service or revoke their consent via the appropriate link enabled for this purpose, which is at the bottom of each email.

Subscription to Newsletters

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the Users’ consent to receiving news in the personalised health sector or updates on Made of Genes’ products. The form of communication will be via email to the address provided by the User. The data processed for this purpose will be kept indefinitely until the User indicates that they wish to cancel their subscription, that is, revoke their consent through the link at the bottom of each electronic communication.

Hiring of the Service

In the event that Users purchase Made of Genes’ Service, they must read and accept the Terms and Conditions of the Service, which include detailed information about the use and protection of personal data. The legal basis for such processing is the execution of a contract in which the User is a party. The data processed for this purpose will be stored for as long as the business relationship is maintained and, once it has ended, during the legal data retention and statutory limitation periods.

 Job Application

In the event that the User wishes to apply to some of the offers advertised by Made of Genes on its website or through the email address jobs@genomcore.com, the User’s personal data as well as possible attachments (curriculum vitae) will be added to a database of candidates in order to attend and evaluate your application for employment. The data processed for this purpose will be kept for up to 24 months after receipt, after which they will be deleted. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is in the legitimate interest of Made of Genes to allow the User to apply for a job in the company.

 Financed Payment

In the event that the User chooses to finance the purchase of a Made of Genes’ product through Aplazame, the User accepts that their personal data (identification data, economic and financial data) be fully transferred to Aplazame from the moment the User has contracted the deferred payment service offered by said company at the time of choosing the payment method. This acceptance is extended to third parties that could need to access the files for the purpose of the Service. The legal basis for data processing is the User’s consent.

In general, Made of Genes informs its Users that their data could be communicated to third party recipients such as Public Organisations and Administrations for compliance with legal obligations. Additionally, for the realisation of the Service, Made of Genes uses certain services of third-party companies, which can be in charge of the processing of certain data, such as: electronic communications providers, cloud software providers, web hosting services, management companies, legal services, auditors, lawyers, logistics companies.

Made of Genes informs its Users that Made of Genes’ Service is powered by Genomcore’s infrastructure and servers, whose terms and conditions can be found on the website https://genomcore.com. Genomcore servers are located in data centres within the European Union. Even so, Made of Genes may transfer personal data to data processors located in a third country, with whom the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission have been formalised (Commission Decision (EU) 2010/87/EU).

Users may at any time exercise their rights to request access, rectification, cancellation of data, restriction or opposition of its processing, and right to data portability. Similarly, in the data processing whose legitimacy is based on the consent given by the User, the User has the right to withdraw said consent at any time, without it affecting the legality of the data processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

To exercise such rights, the User can send their request via email to legal@madeofgenes.com or post to Genomcore S.L., Carrer Verge de Guadalupe, 18, 08950 Esplugues de Llobregat, Barcelona. In any case, Users have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, should they deem it appropriate.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top